Fakten zum Unternehmen.
Vorstand.
 

Chairman of the Board of Management

  • Born in 1956

  • 1991 - 1994 Director of the Body-in-White Production Division

  • 1994 - 1997 Technical Director BMW South Africa

  • 1997 - 2000 President BMW Manufacturing Corporation, USA (South Carolina)

  • 2000 - 2006 Member of the Board of Management; Production

  • Since 1 September 2006 Chairman of the Board of Management of BMW AG

  • Born in 1955

  • 1987 - 1999 Various executive and project management functions in the areas of Logistics and Production

  • 1999 - 2002 Director of Sales Development, Sales Management

  • 2002 - 2007 Director of Corporate Planning

  • 1 October 2007 - 2 December 2008 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Corporate and Brand Development

  • As of 2 December 2008 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Finance

Production (until 31 March 2013)

  • Born 1956

  • 1982 – 1983 Project activity at Schüler Planning Consultants, Berlin

  • 1 Mar 1983 Joined BMW AG; Project Controlling

  • 1984 – 1985 Head of Investment Planning

  • 1985 – 1988 Head of Project Controlling in mechanical manufacture, foundry

  • 1988 – 1991 Head of Cost Planning, manufacturing plants

  • 1992 - 1997 Foundry Division, Head of Business Administration Customer Support

  • 1997 - 2000 Head of Foundry Division

  • 2000 - 2004 Head of Internal Suppliers / Vehicle Components and Systems

  • 2004 - 2006 Head of the BMW Plant, Dingolfing

  • 1 Sep 2006 - 31 March 2013 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Production

  • Born in 1958

  • 1996 - 1997 Director Long-Term and Structural Planning

  • 1997 - 1998 Director Process Consulting, Production Division

  • 1998 - 1999 Director Process Consulting Engineering and Technology

  • 1999 - 2000 Director of the Birmingham Plant

  • 2000 - 2003 Director of the Oxford Plant

  • 2003 - 2007 Director of BMW Motorcyles

  • 2007 - 2012 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Purchasing and Supplier Network

  • Since 1 April 2012 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Development

MINI, Motorcycles, Rolls-Royce, After Sales BMW Group (up to 31 March 2013)
Production (as of 1 April 2013)

  • Born in 1965

  • 1991- 1992 Research assistant at the Institute of Flight System Dynamics at the German Aerospace Centre (DLR), in Oberpfaffenhofen

  • 1992- 1993 Joined BMW AG, Traineeship in the Technical Planning/Production division

  • 1993 - 1995 Project engineer for plant assembly at Spartanburg (USA)

  • 1995 - 1997 Personnel officer for test vehicle construction at the Research and Innovation Centre (FIZ), Munich

  • 1997 - 2000 Head of Strategic Production Planning department, Munich

  • 2000 - 2003 Head of Production Strategy and Communication, Munich

  • 2003 - 2006 Director Engine Production at Hams Hall, BMW Group UK

  • 2007 - 2008 Director Technical Integration, Munich

  • 1 Dec. 2008 - 30 June 2012 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Human Resources

  • 1 April 2012 - 31 March 2013 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; MINI, Motorrad, Rolls-Royce, Aftersales BMW Group

  • as of 1 April 2013 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Production

Purchasing and Supplier Network

  • Born in 1956

  • 1991 - 1993 BMW AG, Materials Management, Head of Purchase Engineering, Drive, Chassis and Motor Sports

  • 1993 - 1995 Head of Purchasing, Special Models

  • 1996 - 1999 BMW South Africa, Head of Technical Purchasing

  • 2000 - 2002 Head of Purchasing Vehicle Interiors

  • 2002 - 2004 Head of Auto Body Development

  • 2004 - 2006 Director Large Model Series

  • 2006 - 2012 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Development

  • Since 1 April 2012 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Purchasing and Supplier Network

Sales and Marketing BMW, Sales Channels BMW Group

  • Born in 1958

  • 1988 - 1990 Plant Director Drews Lane Plant, Rover Group

  • 1990 - 1991 Plant Director Powertrain, Rover Group

  • 1991 - 1994 Purchasing Director, Rover Group

  • 1994 - 1999 Managing Director Land Rover Vehicles

  • 1999 - 2005 Managing Director BMW South Africa

  • 2005 - 2008 Chairman and Chief Executive Rolls-Royce Motor Cars Ltd.

  • 2008 - 2012 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG, Sales and Marketing, and Chairman of Rolls-Royce Motor Cars Ltd.

  • Since 1 April 2012 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Sales and Marketing BMW, Sales Channels BMW Group

  • Born in 1962

  • 1984 - 2006 Vossloh Aktiengesellschaft, Werdohl (formerly Vossloh-Werke GmbH)

  • 2006 - 2011 Head of Corporate Executives, Executive Staff Development and Support unit of Deutsche Bahn AG/DB Mobility Logistics AG, Berlin

  • 2011 - 2012 Head of HR in the Transport and Logistics division of DB Mobility Logistics AG and Member of the Management Board responsible for Human Resources at Schenker AG (management company for the DB Schenker Logistics business unit), Essen

  • Since 1 July 2012 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; Human Resources and Labour Relations

MINI, BMW Motorrad, Rolls-Royce, Aftersales BMW Group (as of 1 April 2013)

  • Born in 1959

  • 1984 - 1994 BMW AG, various functions at Marketing and Sales

  • 1994 – 1997 Dr.-Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG, Head of Sales Germany

  • 1997 – 2003 Porsche Iberica S.A.

  • 2003 – 2008 President and CEO Porsche Cars North America Inc

  • 2008 – 2012 Member of the Board of Management of Audi AG, responsible for Marketing and Sales

  • as of 1 April 2013 Member of the Board of Management of BMW AG; MINI, BMW Motorrad, Rolls-Royce, Aftersales BMW Group

 

 











Supervisory Board.

In accordance with the regulations contained in the German co-determination Act, BMW AG's
Supervisory Board shall comprise ten shareholder representatives (elected by the Annual General
Meeting) and ten employee representatives (elected by the employees):


Prof. Dr.-Ing. Dr. h.c. Dr.-Ing. E.h.Joachim Milberg, Chairman
Manfred Schoch*, Deputy Chairman
Stefan Quandt, Deputy Chairman
Stefan Schmid*, Deputy Chairman
Dr. Karl-Ludwig Kley, Deputy Chairman

Bertin Eichler*
Franz Markus Haniel
Prof. Dr. Reinhard Hüttl
Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Dr.-Ing. Henning Kagermann
Susanne Klatten
Prof. Dr. Renate Köcher
Robert W. Lane
Horst Lischka*
Willibald Löw*
Wolfgang Mayrhuber
Dr. Dominique Mohabeer*
Maria Schmidt*
Jürgen Wechsler*
Werner Zierer*
Oliver Zipse*


* employee representatives